Asian Arts / 5000 Years
Asian Arts / 5000 Years
PROPERTY FROM A FRENCH PRIVATE COLLECTION | 法國私人收藏
Lot Closed
April 30, 08:47 AM GMT
Estimate
3,000 - 4,000 EUR
Lot Details
Description
Property from a French Private Collection
A polychrome lacquer 'lychee' box and cover
Qing dynasty, 18th-19th century
(2)
Length 14.8 cm, 5⅞ in.
__________________________________________________________________________
Collection particulière française
Boîte couverte en laque polychrome en forme de litchis, dynastie Qing, XVIIIe-XIXe siècle
法國私人收藏
清十八至十九世紀 剔彩雙荔枝式蓋盒
Compare a polychrome lacquer box preserved in the National Palace Museum, Taipei, illustrated in Gugong Qiqi Tezhan Mulu [Catalogue of the Special Exhibition of Lacquer Objects in the Palace Museum], Taipei, 1981, pl. 93; and a larger box depicting two melons, published in Derek Clifford, Chinese Carved Lacquer, London, 1992, pl. 110.